Privacy Policy

Introduction

By using this website (“Website“) or any of its services, the personal data of each User (hereinafter, the “User“) that may be collected will be processed and governed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (hereinafter, “Privacy Policy”) and any others that replace it in the future.

Any User who does not agree with the Privacy Policy must refrain from accessing or using the Website in any way.

Data Controller

The data controller responsible for the processing of the personal data provided by the User is Medsavana, S.L. (hereinafter,  “Savana”), with registered office for these purposes at 12 Larra street, ground floor left, 28004, Madrid, NIF B87060943, and the contact email is dpo@savanamed.com .

Data Protection Officer

We inform you that Savana has a Data Protection Officer who is always available to the User for any questions or queries you may have regarding the processing that Savana carries out of your personal data and who can be contacted at the following email address: dpo@savanamed.com.

Categories and Origin of the personal data processed by Savana

When using the Website, Savana will process different types of personal data that are provided by the User directly or indirectly, which are included, as applicable, within one of the categories set out below:

 

Category

Personal data

User Identification Data

Name and Surname of the User, IP address of the User and any information derived from the use of cookies.

User’s contact details

User’s email.  

Professional details

Professional field/therapeutic area, location -country level-.

The User is informed that there are different ways to collect personal data:

      Data provided directly

Savana may collect personal data if the User contacts through any of the channels enabled for this purpose, such as the specific forms included on the Website to request information about Savana services. All fields that are marked with an asterisk (*) or similar in the forms will be mandatory, so that the omission of any of them could make it impossible to the provide services and/or information requested by the User.

In this regard, the information provided by the User shall always be updated and in order to detect any errors, the User must communicate to Savana, as soon as possible, the modifications of their personal data at the time they occur, through an email to the address: dpo@savanamed.com.

      Data obtained in indirect manner

When the User browses the Website, technical cookies may be installed on the User’s device for allowing the user to navigate and use the different functionalities that are available through it. For more information about cookies including those that require the User’s prior consent, please review our Cookies Policy.

Purposes of the processing of personal data

Savana acts as data controller in the processing of the personal data for the following purposes and in accordance with the following legal bases:

Based on the management of the contractual or pre-contractual relationship

Purpose

Data category

Manage the offer of products and/or services sold by Savana and provide any type of information regarding such products/services.

User Identification Data and User´s contact details

Provide the User with the required information to consider User´s application in the recruitment processes in which he/she decides to participate by sending his/her CV to the email address provided for this purpose.

User Identification Data (name, surname), User´s contact details, professional details included in the CV.

When browsing the Website technical cookies may be installed on your device whose purpose is to allow the User to navigate through the Website and use the different options and functionalities that it offers. However, for more information regarding the use of cookies, the User can consult the Cookies Policy

User Identification Data (IP address)

 

Based on the existence of a legitimate interest of Savana

Purpose

Category

Satisfaction surveys: Carry out periodic reviews of the Website forms functionalities and satisfaction surveys to evaluate and improve the quality of the information regarding Savana’s products/services provided to Users (e.g., by direct form request/through the newsletter).

User´s contact details (email).

 

However, if the User does not want their data to be processed for these purposes based on Savana’s legitimate interest, they can object at any time by contacting us through dpo@savanamed.com as indicated in the Data Protection Rights section of this Privacy Policy.

Based on compliance with legal obligations required of Savana

Purpose

Category

Savana may process the User’s personal data to comply with the different legal obligations that may be required at any time, including attention to data protection rights.

User Identification Data and User´s contact details

if Savana is requested by any Court or Tribunal, the State Security Forces or any other competent Public Authority or Administration, we may have to provide them with the personal data that are included on the Website, as they are legally obliged to do so.

 User Identification Data and contact details

Savana will process the personal that is submitted through the Whistleblowing Channel for the management and investigation of complaints.

User Identification Data and contact details. For specific details about this processing see Internal Information System Privacy Policy.

 

Based on the User’s consent obtained by Savana

Purpose

Category

To provide commercial information about Savana’s products and services to Users who request it through the channels/forms/specific consent checkbox provided on the Website.

User identification data (name, surname) ,User´s contact details (email) and professional field.

To subscribe to the newsletter, the Users that fill in the specific form and inform them about the products and services offered by Savana as well as about any news and updates thereof or events and webinars that Savana organizes.

User’s contact details (email) and location -country level- /professional field.

When browsing the Website and only in those cases in which the User expressly consents / configures, own or third-party analytical cookies may be installed on the User’s device whose purpose is to analyze the use made of the Website to improve the functionalities offered within it. However, for more information regarding the use of cookies, the User can consult the Cookies Policy.

User Identification Data (IP Address).

When clicking in the specific checkbox, Savana will be able to communicate the User’s name, surname, therapeutic area and contact details (only email if available) to third parties such as market research organizations, consulting service providers of the healthcare sector and pharmaceutical companies to allow them to contact the User for purposes of recruitment for participating in clinical trials, research studies and conduct market research studies in the public and private sectors for the sake of increasing the transparency of national, regional and local health systems, supporting health data management, improving health services and efficiency to reduce health costs. Thus, to be able to (i) assess whether the User is suitable to be contacted/recruited for participating in research studies and/or clinical trials and (ii) to conduct market research studies.

 

User’s name, surname, therapeutic area, and email (if available).

 

To register in EvidencIA Community, the Users that fill in the specific form and inform them about the benefits of being part of this community such as videos, updates about Artifitial Intelligence and healthcare and other related contents, receiving the specific EvidencIA Newsletter, as well as about any news and updates thereof or EvidencIA Summit events that Savana organizes.

User identification data (name, surname), User´s contact details (email) and professional field.

However, if the User does not want their data to be processed for these purposes based on User´s consent, they can revoke the consent granted to Savana at any time by (i) contacting us through dpo@savanamed.com as indicated in the Data Protection Rights section of this Privacy Policy and, (ii) if applicable, by clicking the unsubscribed button included in newsletter’s communications.

Recipients of the Data and, if applicable, international data transfers

As a rule, your personal data will only be processed by Savana. However, on certain occasions, your personal data may be communicated to those third parties to whom Savana is legally obliged to provide them, such as Public Bodies and Authorities, the Tax Agency, the Courts and Tribunals or the State Security Forces. 

Furthermore, if the User specifically consents to it, his/her contact details (name/surname/therapeutic area, email-if available-) will be shared with third parties (market research organizations, consulting service providers of the healthcare sector and pharmaceutical companies) for research studies/clinical trials recruitment purposes and for conducting market research studies. For additional details, please see section “Purposes for the processing of personal data” above.

Apart from the above data transfers, Savana may count on the collaboration of third-party service providers (companies providing IT services, tools, or IT infrastructure on which the services that Savana provides are based, such as providers of cloud storage providers, etc.), which may have access, as sub-processors, to the personal data obtained through the Website and that they will process such data only within the framework of the subcontracting relationship that bounds them with Savana.

Savana follows appropriate criteria for selecting service providers in order to comply with its data protection obligations and undertakes to sign the corresponding data processing agreement with them, through which it will impose, among others, the following obligations: appropriate technical and organizational measures; process personal data for the agreed purposes and only in accordance with the documented instructions from Savana; and delete or return the data once the provision of services ends.

Under no circumstances will Savana carry out international data transfers of the personal data obtained from the Website.  However, by sending us your CV you consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose described above. In this regard, if the selection process in which you participate so requires, your personal data will be transferred to any of the companies of the Savana Group solely to manage the process and your application, if such transfer constitutes an international data transfer, Savana will undertake all the appropriate safeguards required from a privacy perspective.

Similarly, Savana guarantees that in the case of suppliers located in countries outside the European Union or other countries not considered adequate in accordance with data protection regulations, the necessary safeguards are taken to ensure that the data can be transferred securely, either because the supplier offers adequate guarantees, though, among others, the signing of Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission, or because any of the exceptions set out in the regulations are complied with.

Finally, the User’s personal data may be accessed by any of the companies belonging to the Savana Group indicated below, as Data Processors, for the purposes mentioned above:

·       Savanamed Deutschland GmbH with tax ID 37/505/50419 and registered office in Pappelallee, 78/79, 10437 Berlín (Germany).

·       Savanamed France with tax ID 849 439 880 (R.C.S. Bayonne) and registered office in Central Forum, 10, Place André Emlinger, 64100 Bayonne (France).

·       Savana UK Limited with tax ID 11899802 and registered office in 10 Philpot Lane, London, EC3M 8AA (England).

·       Savanamed USA, LLC with tax ID 61-1954279 and registered office in 54 W 40th Street, Suite 816 New York, NY 10018-2602 (United States of America).

In this regard, Savana guarantees that for those subsidiaries located in countries outside the European Union not considered adequate in accordance with data protection regulations, the appropriate safeguards will be implemented to ensure that the personal data will be granted with an equivalent level of protection as in the European Union, through the signing of Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission.

Data Protection Rights

We inform the User that he/she may exercise the following rights:

  1. Right to access to your personal data to know which are being processed and the processing operations carried out with them.
  2. Right to rectification of any inaccurate personal data.
  3. Right to erasure of your personal data, where possible.
  4. Right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data when the accuracy, lawfulness, or necessity of the processing of the data is doubtful, in which case, we may keep the data for the exercise or defense of claims.
  5. Right to object to the processing of your personal data by Savana and opposition when the legal basis that enables us to process it is legitimate interest.
  6. Right to the portability of your data, when the legal basis that enables us to process it is the existence of a contractual relationship or the consent of the User.
  7. Right to revoke the consent granted to Savana, in those cases in which consent is the legal basis that gives you the processing of data for a specific purpose.

The User may exercise their rights at any time and free of charge in the following ways:

  1. By sending an email to the address: dpo@savanamed.com indicating the right you wish to exercise and your identification data. If necessary, Savana may ask the User for a copy of their ID, passport or other valid document that identifies them in accordance with the applicable regulations.
  2. By sending a written request to the address 12 Larra street, ground floor left, 28004, Madrid, indicating the right you wish to exercise.

Likewise, we inform the User that he has the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if he considers that we have committed an infringement of the data protection legislation regarding the processing of his personal data, or before the Data Protection Officer at the address indicated above.

Retention periods

The personal data to which Savana has access will be processed as long as the purpose for which they were provided is maintained. In any case, once they are no longer necessary, such personal data will be kept duly for their availability to the competent Public Administrations, Judges and Courts during the period of limitation of the actions that may arise from the relationship established between the Parties and/or the periods of conservation provided for by law.  

Once these periods have elapsed, the personal data subject to the processing described above will be deleted.

Security and confidentiality

We are committed to the security of User’s personal data information. To prevent unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure of personal data, we have taken appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from the User.

Privacy Policy Update

Savana reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy. When significant changes occur in this Privacy Policy, Users will be notified through the appropriate channel to offer all Users the possibility to review the changes and accept them, if necessary, before they become effective. Whenever we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update it with a new effective date that will be included in the document. The processing of your personal data will be in accordance with such new version of the Privacy Policy from its effective date thereafter.

 

Updated: December 2023.

Want to use it?:

Start with your proposed AI + RWE use case:

This is the first step for AI + RWE: